EXK-V2224G-CU

The EXK-V2224G-CU Gigabit Ethernet Switch is a 1 RU single board Layer 2 switch that is optimized to provide operators with a cost-effective solution for expanding networks. Offering 24 10/100/1000Base-T interface ports and two mounting slots for optional uplink modules.

 

SKU: EXK-V2224G-CU-00 Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

The EXK-V2224G-CU Gigabit Ethernet Switch is a 1 RU single board Layer 2 switch that is optimized to provide operators with a cost-effective solution for expanding networks. Offering 24 10/100/1000Base-T interface ports and two mounting slots for optional uplink modules, the EXK-V2224G-CU provides the flexibility needed for a variety of network architectures.

The uplink interface supports GPON (SC/APC), or 1000Base-X (SFP), as a modular unit. The EXK-V2224G-CU can also be used as a GPON Multi Dwelling Unit (MDU) by utilizing the optional uplink modules introducing a point-to-multipoint scenario for cost-effective FTTx service delivery.

DZS’ superior technology adds new features targeted to improve performance, interoperability, services, support for new applications and a variety of deployment scenarios.

Access Datasheet

Specifications

KEY FEATURES

  • 24 10/100/1000Base-T subscriber ports
  • 88Gbps switching capacity
  • 5Mpps throughput
  • Up to 1.25Gbps (upstream) / 2.5Gbps (downstream) data rate via GPON uplink connection
  • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown unicast storm control
  • L2/L3/L4 traffic classification/priority management
  • User password protected system management
  • IEEE 802.1x port-based, MAC-based security
  • RADIUS authentication
  • Network management via SNMP v1/v2/v3 and RMON
  • Advanced QoS features (SP/WRR/DRR)
  • Memory
    • Flash 32MB
    • SDRAM 256MB

WEIGHT AND DIMENSIONS

  • 17.3 x 1.7 x 10.0  in
  • (440 × 44 x 266 mm)

POWER

  • AC : 100~240VAC (50/60Hz)
  • DC : -20~-60VDC
  • Max Power Consumption: 80 W

INTERFACES

  • Service Port: 24 100/1000Base-X ports (SFP)
  • Network Port:
    • 1 1000Base-X port (SFP)
    • 2 1000Base-X ports (SFP)
    • 1 GPON port (SC/PC)
    • 1 10GBase-R port (SFP+)
  • Console Port: 11 Console port (RS232)
  • Management Port: 1 10/100Base-TX (RJ45)

STANDARDS SUPPORT

Layer 2

  • Standard Ethernet bridging
  • Port/subnet/protocol based VLAN
  • 16K MAC address entries
  • 4K VLANs
  • Jumbo frame 9K
  • Spanning tree (STP/RSTP/MSTP)
  • 3ad link aggregation
  • Port mirroring
  • Flow control

Layer 3

  • IPv4 routing
  • RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGPv4
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

MUTICAST

  • IGMPv1/v2/v3
  • IGMP snooping
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)

QOS & SECURITY

  • Smart Buffer
  • 8 queues per port
  • WDRR/SP queuing
  • 802.1p/DSCP
  • Shaping at egress

GPON

  • 128-bit AES (Advanced Encrypt on Standard)
  • Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ah
  • DBA based on SLA
  • Remote ONT/ONU management
  • Automatic ONT ranging

QOS

  • Rate limiting per port
  • Traffic scheduling (SP, WRR, DRR)
  • 4 queues per port

Security

  • SSHv1/v2
  • User authentication for user ID/password
  • RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication
  • Ethernet type / L4-based ACL

OPERATING REQUIREMENTS

  • Operating Temp: 32~140°F (0~60°C)
  • Storage Temp: -40~176°F (-40~80°C)
  • Humidity: 0 to 90% (non-condensing)

MANAGEMENT

  • IGMPv1/v2/v3
  • IGMP snooping
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)

Ordering

MODEL DESCRIPTION

EXK-V2224G-CU-DDC: 24X 10/100/1000 (RJ45) 1U L2 SWITCH, (2) UPMOD SLOTS+BLNKS, (1) FAN ASSY, -20-60C, DUAL DC PSU
EXK-V2224G-CU-NA: 24X 10/100/1000 (RJ45) 1U L2 SWITCH, (2) UPMOD SLOTS+BLNKS, (1) FAN ASSY, -20-60C, 120/240VAC NA PLG
EXK-V2224G-CU-EU: 4X 10/100/1000 (RJ45) 1U L2 SWITCH, (2) UPMOD SLOTS+BLNKS, (1) FAN ASSY, -20-60C, 120/240VAC EU PLG
EXK-V2224G-CU-UK: 24X 10/100/1000 (RJ45) 1U L2 SWITCH, (2) UPMOD SLOTS+BLNKS, (1) FAN ASSY, -20-60C, 120/240VAC UK PLG

UPLINK MODULES

EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-1X10GE: V2224G 1X10G (10G SFP+ ONLY) UPLINK MODULE (REQ XCVR)
EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-1XGE: V2224G 1XGE UPLINK MODULE (REQ XCVR)
EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-2XFEGE: V2224G 2XFE/GE (SFP) UPLINK MODULE (REQ XCVRS)
EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-GPON: V2224G 1-PORT GPON UPLINK MODULE (SFF; NO XCVR REQD)

POWER SUPPLY REDUNDANCY OPTIONS

EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-BLANK: V2224G UPLINK MODULE BLANK
EXK-V2224G-CU-FAN-ASSEMBLY: V2224G-CU FAN ASSY

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You may also like…