EXK-V2224G-OP

The EXK-V2224G-OP is a 1 RU Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch providing up to 24 GbE SFP(100/1000Base-X) subscriber service ports and 2 slots for uplink modules. The uplink interface supports GPON (SC/APC), 1-Port 1000Base-X (SFP) / 10GBase-R (SFP+), and 2-Port 1000Base-X (SFP) modular type units.

 

 

SKU: EXK-V2224G-OP-00 Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

The EXK-V2224G-OP is a 1 RU Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet switch providing up to 24 GbE SFP(100/1000Base-X) subscriber service ports and 2 slots for uplink modules. The uplink interface supports GPON (SC/APC), 1-Port 1000Base-X (SFP) / 10GBase-R (SFP+), and 2-Port 1000Base-X (SFP) modular type units. Each uplink module can be inserted into two front slots. The EXK-V2224G-OP is a perfect solution for expanding networks, to allow network operators the ability to extend GbE services to small businesses and Multi-Dwelling Units (MDUs).

DZS’s PON technology adds new features targeted to improve performance, interoperability, services, support for new applications, and a variety of deployment scenarios.

Access Datasheet

Specifications

KEY FEATURES

  • 24 x 1GbE ports (based on hardware)
  • Up to two 10GbE uplink connections
  • 88Gbps switching capacity
  • 5Mpps throughput
  • Up to 1.25Gbps (upstream) / 2.5Gbps (downstream) data rate via GPON uplink connection
  • No speed degradation by packet size
  • L2/L3/L4 Traffic classification/Priority management
  • Diverse QoS mechanisms (SP/WRR/DRR)
  • Multicast Support for IP-TV : IGMP v2/v3
  • IPv6 Hardware Ready Platform
  • SNMPv2/v3 with RMON, Alarms
  • DoS resilient platform: Broadcast/Multicast storm control
  • Authentication by RADIUS, 802.1x
  • Memory
    • Flash 32MB
    • SDRAM 256MB

WEIGHT AND DIMENSIONS

  • 17.3 x 1.7 x 10.0  in
  • (440 × 44 x 266 mm)

POWER

  • AC : 100~240VAC (50/60Hz)
  • DC : -20~-60VDC
  • Max Power Consumption: 80 W

INTERFACES

  • Service Port: 24 100/1000Base-X ports (SFP)
  • Network Port:
    • 1 1000Base-X port (SFP)
    • 2 1000Base-X ports (SFP)
    • 1 GPON port (SC/PC)
    • 1 10GBase-R port (SFP+)
  • Console Port: 11 Console port (RS232)
  • Management Port: 1 10/100Base-TX (RJ45)

STANDARDS SUPPORT

Layer 2

  • Standard Ethernet bridging
  • Port/subnet/protocol based VLAN
  • 16K MAC address entries
  • 4K VLANs
  • Jumbo frame 9K
  • Spanning tree (STP/RSTP/MSTP)
  • 3ad link aggregation
  • Port mirroring
  • Flow control

Layer 3

  • IPv4 routing
  • RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, BGPv4
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

MUTICAST

  • IGMPv1/v2/v3
  • IGMP snooping
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)

QOS & SECURITY

  • Smart Buffer
  • 8 queues per port
  • WDRR/SP queuing
  • 802.1p/DSCP
  • Shaping at egress

GPON

  • 128-bit AES (Advanced Encrypt on Standard)
  • Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ah
  • DBA based on SLA
  • Remote ONT/ONU management
  • Automatic ONT ranging

QOS

  • Rate limiting per port
  • Traffic scheduling (SP, WRR, DRR)
  • 4 queues per port

Security

  • SSHv1/v2
  • User authentication for user ID/password
  • RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication
  • Ethernet type / L4-based ACL

OPERATING REQUIREMENTS

  • Operating Temp: 32~140°F (0~60°C)
  • Storage Temp: -40~176°F (-40~80°C)
  • Humidity: 0 to 90% (non-condensing)

MANAGEMENT

  • IGMPv1/v2/v3
  • IGMP snooping
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)

Ordering

MODEL DESCRIPTION

EXK-V2224G-OP-DDC: 24X 10/100/1000 (RJ45) 1U L2 SWITCH, (2) UPMOD SLOTS+BLNKS, (1) FAN ASSY, -20-60C, DUAL DC PSU
EXK-V2224G-OP-NA: 24X 10/100/1000 (RJ45) 1U L2 SWITCH, (2) UPMOD SLOTS+BLNKS, (1) FAN ASSY, -20-60C, 120/240VAC NA PLG
EXK-V2224G-OP-EU: 4X 10/100/1000 (RJ45) 1U L2 SWITCH, (2) UPMOD SLOTS+BLNKS, (1) FAN ASSY, -20-60C, 120/240VAC EU PLG
EXK-V2224G-OP-UK: 24X 10/100/1000 (RJ45) 1U L2 SWITCH, (2) UPMOD SLOTS+BLNKS, (1) FAN ASSY, -20-60C, 120/240VAC UK PLG

UPLINK MODULES

EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-1X10GE: V2224G 1X10G (10G SFP+ ONLY) UPLINK MODULE (REQ XCVR)
EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-1XGE: V2224G 1XGE UPLINK MODULE (REQ XCVR)
EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-2XFEGE: V2224G 2XFE/GE (SFP) UPLINK MODULE (REQ XCVRS)
EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-GPON: V2224G 1-PORT GPON UPLINK MODULE (SFF; NO XCVR REQD)

POWER SUPPLY REDUNDANCY OPTIONS

EXK-V2224G-UPMOD-BLANK: V2224G UPLINK MODULE BLANK
EXK-V2224G-CU-FAN-ASSEMBLY: V2224G-CU FAN ASSY

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You may also like…