Updated September 1, 2022

Privacy Policy

DZS Inc. and its subsidiaries (“DZS”, “we”, “our” or “us”) understand that you take your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect, including the personal information you provide to us directly and the personal information provided by visitors on our website, www.dzsi.com, and related sub-sites under this domain including www.dasanzhone.com, as well as other websites we operate and that include a direct link to this Privacy Policy (our “Websites”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information, including the kinds of personal information we collect, the purposes for which we collect personal information, and how we hold, use and disclose personal information. Your use of the Websites and/or any content or features available on the Websites constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and/or storage of your personal information, as stated in this Privacy Policy.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes to our standard practices and procedures or where necessary to comply with new laws and regulations. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will always be available on the Websites. The updated version will apply from the date stated at the top of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check the Websites from time to time to ensure that you are aware of our most current Privacy Policy.

 

1. Personal Information Collected

1.1 The types of personal information we collect will depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected. Nevertheless, DZS may collect the following types of personal information:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Postal or physical address or other contact information
  • IP addresses or other access log information
  • Browser and device information
  • App or device usage data
  • Aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified information
  • Demographic information and other similar information provided by you (e.g., language, occupation)
  • Certain other information needed to answer a request; provide information and services; or comply with various national, state, provincial, or local governmental reporting requirements.

1.2 If you choose not to provide us with this information, we may not be able to allow you to access or use our products or services (or all of the features and functionality offered by our products or services) or to respond to queries or requests that you submit to us.

1.3 In addition, when accessing certain documents or services on our Websites, you may be asked to provide certain information, such as how you can be contacted, where you work, and what you do.

1.4 When you communicate with us, we may collect additional information including the languages you speak, how best to manage communications with you, and information about your dealings with us.

1.5 If you participate in a survey or competition, or respond to a feedback request, we will collect the information that you provide in doing so, and associated information such as when and how you submitted the response.

1.6 To the extent permitted by applicable law, we and the third parties we engage may combine the information we collect from you over time and across our Websites with information obtained from other sources, including third-party verification service providers. This practice helps us improve the overall accuracy and completeness of the information, and better tailor our interactions with you. If we link other data with your personal information, we will treat that linked data as personal information.

1.7 The Websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. The privacy practices applicable to those other websites may differ substantially from ours, so we advise you to read the privacy policy of those other websites before using them.

 

2. Purposes of Processing Personal Information

2.1 We collect and process personal information when necessary to fulfill purposes that are in our legitimate interests and/or with your consent. Otherwise, we rely on another authorized legal basis, including but not limited to the performance of a contract. These purposes include:

  • Operating and maintaining our Websites, including opportunities to analyze and improve our products, services and website content
  • Responding to an inquiry
  • Creating an account and verifying your identity
  • Processing your order
  • Registering products
  • Enabling the use of certain features of our products
  • Provide you with subscription services to web-based applications as specified in the applicable terms of service for such applications
  • Providing technical support
  • Personalizing your experience
  • Viewing product demonstrations and software trials
  • Accessing white papers, eBooks, and other marketing collateral
  • Tailoring the display of products and services on the Websites based on your usage of the Websites
  • Sending you information we think you may find useful, including information about our products and services
  • Participating in marketing promotions
  • Participating in seminars, training courses, or in-person or online events
  • Conducting user surveys
  • Requesting information on how to purchase DZS products
  • Performing market research on an aggregated basis, including as to the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing
  • Exploring career opportunities
  • Meeting the needs of visitors to our Websites by answering questions or improving delivery of information and services
  • Other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law

2.2 You can provide your preferences and interests, as well as update them if you’ve previously registered, on our preferences page located at https://info.dzsi.com/register. If you do not wish to receive any marketing information from us, you may opt out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link on any of our emails, or alternatively, request opt-out by sending an email to info@dzsi.com.

 

3. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Except as otherwise provided below, the personal information we collect will be used solely by and transferred only to, and within, DZS with its global offices and subsidiaries in compliance with appliable laws. You may send a request to info@dzsi.com to inquire about your personal information in our possession.

3.2 In accordance with applicable law, we may share your personal information outside DZS under the following conditions:

  • When we have an individual’s consent to share the information
  • If sharing your personal information is necessary to provide a product or service that is requested by you
  • As part of a joint sales promotion or to pass sales leads to one of our distribution partners
  • In an aggregated and/or anonymized form that cannot reasonably be used to identify you
  • In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements
  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company
  • For legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law

 

4. International Transfer of Personal Information

4.1 Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored in, the United States or any other country where we and our subsidiaries are located. Therefore, your personal information may be processed outside your country, including in countries that may not provide for the same level of data protection as your country.

4.2 We ensure that the recipient of your personal information offers an adequate level of protection and security, for instance by entering into the appropriate agreements and, if required, standard contractual clauses or an alternative mechanism for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (in the case of GDPR under Art. 46), or other applicable regulators or legislators.

4.3 Where required by applicable law, we will only share, transfer or store your personal information outside of your country with your prior consent.

 

5. Security of Personal Information

5.1 DZS is committed to maintaining the security of your personal information and take reasonable and industry-recognized safeguards designed to protect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized access, disclosure or use. Nevertheless, transmissions over the Internet are never entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security or the preservation of the integrity of any transmitted data. Please consider this fact before transmitting via the Website any personal information or information that you consider confidential.

5.2 DZS safeguards the security of the personal information and other data provided to us with appropriate physical, administrative, and technical procedures. Inside DZS, personal information is stored in secure and controlled servers with limited access.

5.3 While we strive to protect personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the personal information you provide to us, as no transmission of information through the Internet can ever be completely secure. We urge you to protect your personal information when using the Internet by, for example, changing passwords often, using a combination of letters and numbers, limiting access to your devices, signing out of websites after your sessions and making sure to use a secure browser.

5.4 If you have any questions about the security of our Websites, please contact us by using the information in Section 8.4 below.

 

6. Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

6.1 A cookie is an alphanumeric set of characters that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer so that our Websites can remember who you are.

6.2 A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

6.3 Similar technologies are tools that can be used instead of or in conjunction with cookies, such as web beacons / pixels, which are small, non-recognizable pictures downloaded to your computer when a specific site is loaded.

6.4 We may also utilize third-party service providers to provide website
analytics on an aggregated and anonymous basis. When you visit our Websites or read e-mail and social media from DZS, we may use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:

  • To help us recognize you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our Websites
  • To allow us to tailor content or offers to match your preferred interests
  • To avoid showing you the same offers repeatedly
  • To develop leads for our sales organization and our business partners and provide direct marketing communications to you if you have consented to receive such communications
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users interact with our site
  • To help us improve the structure or protect the security of our Websites

6.5 Our Website uses the following categories of cookies:

  • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Website, such as which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. The cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated, and therefore, anonymous.
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow a Website to remember choices you make
    (such as your language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal
    features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts, and other parts of web pages you can customize. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Targeting and Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement, as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website.
  • Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your
    browser until you leave the site), and persistent cookies (which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer, though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).
  • Flash Cookies: Certain features of our Websites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (” Google “), on our Websites. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the Websites by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Websites is usually transmitted to Google and will be used to evaluate your use of the Websites, to compile reports on our Websites activity and to provide other services related to Websites activity and internet usage to the Websites operator.

6.6 You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You can use your browser settings to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time and delete cookies that have already been set. The website www.allaboutcookies.org contains comprehensive information about the process of opting out on different browsers. Note that by disabling certain categories of cookies you may be prevented from accessing some features of our Websites, or certain content or functionality may not be available.

6.7 If you are in the European Union (EU) and would like to opt out of third-party cookies relating to behavioral advertising, see www.youronlinechoices.eu. Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

6.8 IP anonymization is activated on this website, so your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

6.9 In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

7. Do Not Track

7.1 There are different ways to prevent tracking of online activities. Some web browsers may allow you to enable a “do-not-track” or “DNT” feature that alerts the websites you visit that you do not want your online activities to be tracked. Our Websites may not recognize or react in response to do-not-track signals.

7.2 At present, no universally accepted standards exist on how companies should respond to do-not-track signals. We take privacy of the personal information in our possession seriously, so in the event a final universally accepted standard is established for DNT signals, we will assess and provide an appropriate response to these signals.

 

8. Your Privacy Rights and How to Contact Us

8.1 We encourage all individuals who provide personal information to us to keep their personal information accurate and up to date. Personal information may, in many cases, be updated by you online.

8.2 You may also request to:

  • Access your personal information
  • Have your personal information corrected, restricted, or deleted
  • Obtain the personal information you provide to us under a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine-readable format
  • Have us share (port) this data with/to another controller. In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information in some circumstances.

8.3 These rights may be limited; for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, or if you ask us to delete personal information that we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.

8.4 If you have any concerns about how we process your data or would like to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us by emailing info@dzsi.com or by writing to DZS at 5700 Tennyson Parkway, Suite 400, Plano, Texas 75024, USA. When you contact us, please indicate in which country and/or state you reside.

8.5 We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you have unresolved concerns, and you reside in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you have the right to complain to a competent supervisory authority.

 

9. Retention of Personal Information

9.1 DZS will retain your personal information as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9.2 After expiry of the applicable retention period, your personal information will be deleted. If there is any personal information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will implement appropriate measures to prevent any further use of such data.

 

10. Children and Privacy

10.1 Our Websites do not target and are not intended to attract children under the age of 16. DZS does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 16, or such other applicable age of consent for privacy purposes in relevant individual jurisdictions, unless (a) we have obtained consent from a parent or guardian, (b) such collection is subject to a separate agreement with us or (c) the visit by a child is unsolicited or incidental.

10.2 If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us by using the information in Section 11 below and we will take steps to delete their Personal Data from our systems

 

11. Certain California Privacy Rights

Residents of California, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed personal information, for direct marketing purposes, during the preceding year. If you are a California resident and want information about how to exercise your third-party disclosure choices, please email us your request to info@dzsi.com or write us at 5700 Tennyson Parkway, Suite 400, Plano, Texas 75024, USA, Attention Privacy Officer.